Politics from the Palouse to Puget Sound
[…] Technorati Tags:

3 comments:

Gregg said...

How plausible is it that PARD will be made to pay legal expenses for the city of Pullman or Walmart? I'd love to see it. Their rediculous legal shenanigans have really disgusted me and they should have to pay the price for this financially.

Unknown said...

Very plausible. Here's the "fine print," as Chris Lupke calls it:

The prevailing party on appeal of a land use decision is entitled to its attorneys fees if it also prevailed before the agency and in the superior court.

RCW 4.84.370(1); Baker v. Tri-Mountain Res., Inc., 94 Wn. App. 849, 854, 973P.2d 1078 (1999). The statute states in pertinent part:

Appeal of land use decisions--Fees and costs. (1) . . .
[R]easonable attorneys' fees and costs shall be awarded to the prevailing party or substantially prevailing party on appeal before the court of appeals . . . of a decision by a county . . . to issue, condition, or deny a development permit . . . . The court shall award and determine the amount of reasonable attorneys' fees and costs under this section if:

(a) The prevailing party on appeal was the prevailing or substantially prevailing party before the county . . .; and
(b) The prevailing party on appeal was the prevailing party or substantially prevailing party in all prior judicial proceedings

Mattwi said...

I fear it would just cost the city more money if they pursued it, at this point in time the city needs to make money not spend it. (Though I'd love to see them legally "spanked hard" over this).